Group 10 team lists | Minor premiers name full strength line-up ahead of battle of the swoopers

ON THE BALL: Cowra warhorse Ronny Lawrence will lock the Magpies scrum during Sunday's major semi-final clash with Hawks. Photo: PETER GUTHRIE
ON THE BALL: Cowra warhorse Ronny Lawrence will lock the Magpies scrum during Sunday's major semi-final clash with Hawks. Photo: PETER GUTHRIE

Check out who’s been named in every side set to play this weekend, as the minor semi-finals at Orange and the major semi-finals at Cowra’s Sid Kallas Oval, on Sunday:

MINOR SEMI-FINALS at Wade Park, Orange:

Saturday, August 25:

UNDER 18s league tag:

QUALIFYING SEMI-FINAL: Orange Hawks versus Bathurst Panthers – kick-off at 9.45am.

ELIMINATION SEMI-FINAL: Bathurst St Pat’s versus Mudgee Dragons – kick-off at 10.45am.

LEAGUE TAG 

BATHURST PANTHERS versus BLAYNEY BEARS – kick-off at 11.30am:

PANTHERS: 1 Amy Hotham, 2 Kiara Sullivan, 3 Stacey Elvy, 4 Tidarat Nongkhu, 5 Amy Belfanti, 6 Monique Christie-Johnston, 7 Jess Hotham, 8 Nicole Schneider, 9 Nilani Lang, 10 Emma Miller, 11 Claire Woolmington, 12 Courtney Glazebrook, 13 Emma Duke, 14 Georgie Betts, 15 Lailee Phillips, 16 Stacey Johnston, 20 Kaitlyn Phillips, 22 Monique Lewis

COACH: Monique Christie-Johnston.

BEARS: 1 Abby Stammers, 2 Abbie Uhr, 3 Georgia Calub, 4 Courtney Simmons, 5 Holly Hopkins, 6 Grace Mooney, 7 Sophie Stammers, 8 Laura Reid, 9 Liv Bird, 10 Kate Toohey, 11 Casey Edwards, 12 Tash Hobby, 13 Eliza Nankervis, 14 Jess McLean, 15 Dayna McKay, 16 Peyton Toshack, 17 Hannah Stammers, 19 Holly Farr.

COACH: Steve Mooney.

REFEREE: Bryce Hotham.

FIRST DIVISION

BATHURST PANTHERS versus ORANGE CYMS – kick-off at 12.45pm:

PANTHERS: 1 Marcus Turnbull, 2 Ben Dolan, 3 Jason Hewitt, 4 Jace Hood, 5 Stu Peel, 6 Storm Siejka, 7 Trent Hotham, 8 Tyson Chapple, 9 Tom Loader, 10 Pat McGarry, 11 Adrian Averio, 12 Callum Young, 13 Jarrod Gaffa; Bench: 14 Jamie Crawford, 15 Zac Burke, 16 Brnadon Wicks, 17 Andrew Bennett, 18 Kara Rotarangi, 19 Matt Hodges.

COACH: Johnny Loughlin/Jarrod Gafa.

CYMS: 1 Hayden Spencer, 2 Zac Rue, 3 Jacob Sutherland, 4 Scott Piper, 5 Ethan Kennedy, 6 Tom Hill, 7 Will Petrie, 8 Andrew Hopkins, 9 Ryan Moore, 10 Save Stelling, 11 Wayne Collett, 12 Nick Law, 13 Jay Mawhinney; Bench: 14 Chris McLean, 15 Brent Chapman, 16 James Shepard, 17 Tyrell Charters.

COACH: Dom Maley.

REFEREE: Nick Lander.

PREMIER LEAGUE:

ORANGE CYMS versus BATHURST PANTHERS – kick-off at 2.15pm:

CYMS: 1 Lachie Munro, 2 Travis Adelerhof, 3 Joe Lasagavibau, 4 Dom Maley, 5 Semisi Tupou, 6 Luke Petrie, 7 Mick Sullivan, 8 Cameron Jones, 9 Ryan Griffin, 10 Kyle Fraser, 11 Brock McGarity, 12 Chris Grevsmuhl, 13 Matt Penny; Bench: 14 Adam Stanford, 15 Robbie Mortimer, 16 Jerome Harrison, 18 Joe Duffy.

COACH: Mick Sullivan.

PANTHERS: 1 Josh Rivett, 2 Andrew Mendes, 3 Blake Lawson, 4 Jye Barrow, 5 Kade Barrow, 6 Willie Wright, 7 Doug Hewitt, 8 Brent Seager, 9 Nick Loader, 10 Dane Thorogood, 11 Blake Seager, 12 Jack Siejka, 13 Blake Hewitt; Bench: 14 Jed Betts, 15 Luke Bain, 16 Callum Young, 17 Trent Hotham.

COACH: Doug Hewitt.

REFEREE: Nathan Blanchard.

MAJOR SEMI-FINALS at Sid Kallas Oval, Cowra:

Sunday, August 26:

LEAGUE TAG

BATHURST ST PAT’S versus ORANGE HAWKS – kick-off at 9.45am:

HAWKS: 1 Jess Pearson, 2 Millie Hofer, 3 Bridie McClure, 4 Kate Cutcliffe, 5 Lilly Baker, 6 Rebecca Ford, 7 Emily McDonald, 8 Jacky Lydon, 9 Ella-J Harris, 10 Annabel Wykamp, 11 Sophie Humphris, 12 Prue Hancock, 13 Courtney Morgan-Jones, 14 Anna Matthews, 15 M Brown, 16 Hayley Butcherine, 17 Sheryll Selwood.

COACH: Marty Lydon.

ST PAT’S: 1 Erin Naden, 2 Meredith Jones, 3 Candy Boggs, 4 Elise Woods, 5 Jakiya Whitfield, 6 Bronte Emanuel, 7 Mish Somers, 8 Maddi Boyce, 9 Riane Barton, 10 Emily Rhynehart, 11 Meaghan Kempson, 12 Amy Copping, 13 Amy Merritt, 14 Amber Olsen, 15 Emma Dillon, 16 Sarah Watterson.

COACH: Mick Armstrong.

REFEREE: Rod Haines.

READ MORE: 

UNDER 18s

BATHURST PANTHERS versus ORANGE CYMS – kick-off at 10.30am:

PANTHERS: 1 John Bird, 2 Matt Cole, 3 Finlay Grabham, 4 Mackenzie Atkins, 5 Cody Craib, 6 Noah Griffiths, 7 Dylan Miles, 8 Luke Bain, 9 Elijah Sharwood, 10 Brad Fearnley, 11 Nic Barlow, 12 Zac Hunt, 13 Nathan Ward; Bench: 14 Matt Ellsmore, 15 Hunter Siejka, 16 Koen Gillespie, 17 Ty Siaksioni, 18 Cooper McDaid.

COACH: John Fearnley.

CYMS: 1 Preston Simpson, 2 Trent Maguire, 3 Rhys Draper, 4 Jordon Price, 5 Trent Johnson, 6 Patrick Robbins, 7 Josh Board, 8 Aiden Kelso, 9 Sam Warner, 10 Will Cusack, 11 Mitch Collins, 12 Tyrone Harrison, 13 Nathan Swain; Bench: 14 Jett Clarke, 15 Cooper Monk, 16 Jock Medway, 17 Craig Simpson, 18 Pat Williams.

COACH: Mick Sullivan.

REFEREE: Anthony Pond.

UNDER 18s (minor semi-final)

ST PAT’S versus BLAYNEY BEARS – kick-off at 11.30am:

ST PAT’S: 1 Ash Cosgrove, 2 Callum Limon, 3 Jack McLeod, 4 Jacob Ciccocioppo, 5 Lachlan Dagg, 6 Adam Booth, 7 Jacob Goodwin, 8 Bailey Ackroyd, 9 Jackson Vallis, 10 Nik Booth, 11 Rylee Lew, 12 Max Campbell, 13 Pat Halsey; Bench: 14 Evan Booth, 15 Josh Corby, 16 Blake Hadjipetros, 17 Rob Brown, 18 Josh Hanrahan.

COACH: Chicka Booth.

BEARS: 1 Lhiam Burrell, 2 Aiden Nunn, 3 Cooper Toshack, 4 Dylan Marmion, 5 Aden Prosper, 6 Joe Coady, 7 Dion Jones, 8 Brad Cheney, 9 Louis Nixon, 10 Pat Duggan, 11 Joe Hobby, 12 Liam Henry, 13 Isaac Lettice; Bench: 14 Darcy Ryan, 15 Aaron Wells, 20 Zach Farr, 17 Caleb Acton.

COACH: Cameron Hobby.

REFEREE: Bryce Hotham.

FIRST DIVISION

ORANGE HAWKS versus BATHURST ST PAT’S – kick-off at 12.45pm:

HAWKS: 1 Duncan Young, 2 Mick Cooper, 3 Jack Aumuller, 4 James Carr, 5 Scott Radburn, 6 Will Christopherson, 7 Ethan Monk, 8 Justin Howarth, 9 Adam Hamling, 10 Dean Vete, 11 Liam Brodrick, 12 Tom Blimka, 13 Jack Middleton; Bench: 14 Jimmy Goldsack, 15 Tobias Collins, 16 Marty Lydon, 17 Mitch Wishart, 18 Jaydon Gibbs-O’Neill, 19 C Darcy.

COACH: Jack Middleton.

ST PAT’S: 1 James Scott, 2 Bailey Waldron, 3 Jordan Naylor, 4 Nathan Redding, 5 Bobby Forrest, 6 Chris Kirby, 7 Chris Osborne, 8 Rhys Frame, 9 Jared Colling, 10 Brodie Sammers, 11 Aiden Kilburn, 12 Blake Stanley, 13 Brent Dennis; Bench: 14 Alex Knight, 15 Tim Holman, 16 Jacob Parslow, 17 Mick Armstrong, 18 Matt Tilley, 19 Trent Hemsworth.

COACH: Chris Osborne.

REFEREE: Andrew Bennetti.

PREMIER LEAGUE 

COWRA MAGPIES versus ORANGE HAWKS – kick-off at 2.15pm.

MAGPIES: 1 Jeremy Gordon, 2 Caley Mok, 3 Bradyn Cassidy, 4 Lee McClintock, 5 Zac Browne, 6 Warren Williams, 7 Joey Bugg, 8 Zach Starr, 9 Benji John, 10 Blake Tidswell, 11 Jay MClintock, 12 Josh Rainbow, 13 Ron Lawrence; Bench: 14 Ben Gunn, 15 Will Ingram, 16 John Grant, 17 Mitch Browne.

COACH: Steve Sutton.

HAWKS: 1 Jackson Coote, 2 Eman Rodriguez, 3 Kyle Robbins, 4 Corey Brown, 5 Jordan Baker, 6 Willie Heta, 7 Jake Blimka, 8 Sam Coyte, 9 Glen Maxwell, 10 Saul Houma, 11 Rakai Tuheke, 12 Talon Hodge, 13 Kyle Byrnes; Bench: 14 Brodie Christopherson, 15 Sia Nemani, 16 Brett Morgan, 17 Tatu Na’aniumotu.

COACH: Willie Heta.

REFEREE: Billy Greatbatch.

Comments