Nineteen teams are set to descend on Cowra Rugby Oval for what is shaping as the ultimate celebration of rugby.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Kicking off at midday, the Cowra Tens will feature 45 matches in one of the nation's most hotly contested men's and women's pre-season rugby competitions.
Tournament organiser Adam Meiklejohn said, with ideal weather conditions predicted and both playing fields in incredible condition, everything is in place to put on a spectacular event once again.
"There has been quite a lot of work going on behind the season, setting up the new facilities and getting everything right to get this tournaments up and running," he said.
"We are just waiting for the calendar to tick over to Saturday, so we can finally share all the hard work with everyone.
"Both the men's and women's draws are absolutely stacked with talent, so trying to pick an early favourite is impossible, all I know is that it will be a great showcase of regional rugby talent."
The 2020 women's champions, the Bathurst Bulldogs, are locked in and are eager to go back to back, but there are some handy sides looking to dethrone them Meiklejohn explained.
"The Woy Woy Lioness's, Gungahlin Eagles, Bungendore Mudchicks and Young Yabbies will be joining the Bulldogs in a five-team pool, so the round robin games are going to be very closely contested," he said.
"Each side will play three pool games before heading into the finals that will feature the top four teams.
"When we get to that stage it will just be a straight knockout with first place versing fourth and second playing off against third, with the two winners qualifying for the women's final under lights."
Over on the men's side of the draw, 14 teams will be looking to claim the 30th Anniversary crown.
With defending premiers The Bee Gees unavailable for this weekend, Meiklejohn said the race towards the Cup final is wide open.
"It's going to be a really good contest between the invitational teams from Cowra like the Riders of Rohan or the Unstoppable Mudchooks," he said.
"Plus there is a couple of new teams including the arrival of the Gungahlin Eagles who will be featuring in the Tens for the first time in a couple of years.
"It is one of the most open draws I have seen in years.
"On paper there are countless of skilled players from a number of different teams, but to pick a winner at this stage would be impossible."
The men's draw will kick off the day with the Cowra Eagles facing off against the Greenethorpe Dusty Rams and the Illawarra Ibis against the returning Wagga Agriculture Rugby Club.
The finals will kick off under the newly installed lights with the Women's Final starting at 7:20pm, which will be followed by the Plate (7:45pm) and Cup Final (8pm).
Entry for the tournament will be $5 for all day access, with the club providing COVID-19 check-in points across the ground with full bar and canteen facilities all day.
Cowra Tens Draw
Matches One and Two - 12.45pm
- Cowra Eagles vs Greenethorpe Dusty Rams, Field 1
- Illawarra Ibis vs Wagga Ag, Field 2
Matches Three and Four - 1.02pm
- Hawkesbury Ag vs Unstoppable Mudchooks, Field 1
- Chumdogs vs Woy Woy Lions, Field 2
Matches Five and Six - 1.19pm
- Bungendore Mudchooks vs The Riders Of Rohan, Field 1
- Briars Rugby vs Gungahlin Eagles, Field 2
Matches Seven and Eight - 1.36pm
- Gungahlin Eagles vs Woy Woy Lioness's, Field 1
- Young Yabbies vs Bathurst Bulldogs, Field 2
Matches Nine and 10 - 1.53pm
- Illawarra Ibis vs J Boars, Field 1
- Wagga Ag vs Cowra Eagles, Field 2
Matches 11 and 12 - 2.10pm
- Hawkesbury Ag vs Woy Woy Lions, Field 1
- Chumdogs vs Unstoppable Mudchooks, Field 2
Matches 13 and 14 - 2.27pm
- The Riders Of Rohan vs Gungahlin Eagles, Field 1
- Bungendore Mudchooks vs Briars Rugby, Field 2
Matches 15 and 16
- Bungendore Mudchicks vs Bathurst Bulldogs, Field 1
- Young Yabbies vs Gungahlin Eagles, Field 2
Matches 17 and 18 - 3.01pm
- Wagga Ag vs Greenethorpe Dusty Rams, Field 1
- Cowra Eagles vs J Boars, Field 2
Matches 19 and 20 - 3.18pm
- Hawkesbury Ag vs Chumdogs, Field 1
- Unstoppable Mudchooks vs Woy Woy Lions, Field 2
Matches 21 and 22 - 3.35pm
- Gungahlin Eagles vs Bungendore Mudchooks, Field 1
- The Riders Of Rohan vs Briars Rugby, Field 2
Matches 23 and 24 - 3.52pm
- Woy Woy Lioness's vs Young Yabbies, Field 1
- Bungendore Mudchicks vs Gunghalin Eagles, Field 2
Matches 25 and 26 - 4.09pm
- J Boars vs Greenethorpe Dusty Rams, Field 1
- Illawarra Ibis vs Baa Baas, Field 2
Matches 27 and 28 - 4.26pm
- Bathurst Bulldogs vs Woy Woy Lioness's, Field 1
- Bungendore Mudchicks vs Baa Baas, Field 2
Knockout quarter final for the Cup and Plate will follow from 5pm to 6pm.