A little bit of rain didn't dampen the spirits of locals and visitors alike, with hundreds turning out for the 2019 Festival of International Understanding.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The highlight of the three day festival was the parade down Kendal Street followed by the carnival held at Bryant Park.
There was plenty on for young and young at heart at the carnival, with a mix of Australian and Japanese performances, stalls and activities.
All eyes were on the main stage during the afternoon, with the finals of the Festival Karaoke competition.
The winners were:
Mini Most Entertaining
Equal First - Juliet Sandoval and Aydan Johnson
Youth Most Entertaining
1st - Ryu Akima
2nd - Maegan Carroll
Youth Best Vocal Performance
1st - Bridie O'Connor
2nd - Jade Blinman
3rd - Samson Miller
Adult Best Vocal Performance
1st - Simon Dobson
2nd - Bek Brown
3rd - Penny Gough
Adult Most Entertaining Performance
1st - Emily Pearce
2nd - Nathan Flannagan
3rd - Gladwyn Dunn
The Rotary Festival Duck race was also run and won on Saturday afternoon before a large crowd.
In an exciting finish, the winning corporate Duck was No 206, adopted by Central Vet Services. In the small duck section, the placings were
1st. No 9865 - Judy Penfold
2nd. No 9672 - Sue Marsh
3rd. No 9903 - Lilly Whitty
The Cowra Rotary Club would like to acknowledge the support of Cowra Youth Council in again assisting Rotary to organise this event.
Rotary race co-ordinator Bob Griffiths thanked the Cowra Community for getting behind the event which has raised a considerable amount to be shared between the Youth Council's nominated charity, [World Vision Duck Giving Programme for impoverished families], and Rotary Local Projects and Charities.
Mr Griffiths also thanked Linda Barron and Harvey Nicholson of Cowra Shire Council for their assistance, and acknowledged the wonderful support of Cowra SES who assisted with logistics, kept us all safe and successfully retrieved a small number of wayward ducks that managed to sneak past the Rotarians and Youth Council members at the Finish Line.
The winners of the window display were:
Best High School - Cowra High
Best Primary - Mulyan Public School
Highly Commended - Woodstock Public School
Best Community - Holman Place School
Highly Commended - Goodstart Early Learning
There were two competitions for Parade floats:
Best Float Featuring Children
Winner - Cowra Public School
Highly Commended - Wyangala Dam Public School
Best Float Featuring Guest Nation
Winner - Cowra Show Society
Highly Commended - Cowra Singing School
The Haiku competition winners were:
Primary School
1st - Tobie Kate Hubber - St Raphs - "Nature"
2nd - Kaleb Henry - Mulyan - "Lightning"
3rd - Archie King - Holmwood - "Penguins"
HC - William Flemin - St Raphs - "Time"
HC- Jack Bryant - Mulyan - "Japan's Winter"
HC - Mykaela Kasey-Dean - Holmwood - "Ocean"
HC - Samual Tydd - St Raphs - "Trees""
High School
1st - Alizah Walker - St Raphs - "Let's Start with Today"
2nd- Zara McKenzie - Cowra High - "Winter Chills"
3rd - Lewis McFarland - Cowra High - "Sun"
HC - Montana Brown - St Raph - "You Can't Trust My Word"
HC - Tess Roberts - Cowra High - "Taken by the Moon"
HC - Zach Perkins - Cowra High - "Snow"
HC - McKenzie Bone - Cowra High - "In Bloom"
HC - Hannah Reid - Cowra High - "Tumescent Chill"
Adult
1st - Cassandra Bennett - "Butterfly"
2nd - Lawrance Ryan - "Cowra"
3rd - Kim Core - "Mirror"