Cowra greyhounds had success at their home track on Saturday, with four races going the way of the town’s trainers.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Braddon trio Zeb’s Magic, Just Magic and Shae’s Magic helped register a treble for Paul and Pamela, while Pretty Anne got home and collected the winner’s cheque for Greg McAlister.
Wallendbeen-based chasers Tina’s Chance and Meale’s Chance both scored triumphs for trainer Lorraine Roy.
Cowra Greyhounds results
Race 1 Marks Pumps Maiden
Maiden 453 metres
1st(7) Tina`s Chance 3.00
2nd(8) Quicker Than Her 6.00
3rd(4) Crump`s Hustler 2.60
Margins 1.00 x 9.00
Time 26.71
Winner Trained By Lorraine Roy(Wallendbeen)
Race 2 Marks Pumps Maiden
Maiden 327 metres
1st(5) Sweet Crumble 6.00
2nd(8) Silken Gown 3.00
3rd(1) Little Shirl 5.00
Margins 2.00 x 1.25
Time 19.38
Winner Trained By Stephen Cleary(Mandurama)
Race 3 Hibbo Hire Stakes
5th Grade 327 metres
1st(4) Zeb`s Magic 1.60
2nd(8) Gypsy Kaye 5.00
3rd(6) Sno Bo 10.00
Margins 1.00 x 3.00
Time 19.21
Winner Trained By Pam Braddon(Cowra)
Race 4 Hibbo Hire Stakes
5th Grade 327 metres
1st(4) Just Magic 1.40
2nd(1) Millie Michelle 5.00
3rd(8) Dana Eugenie 12.00
Margins 5.75 x 1.25
Time 18.99
Winner Trained By Pam Braddon(Cowra)
Race 5 Hibbo Hire Stakes
5th Grade 327 metres
1st(7) Pretty Anne 13.00
2nd(8) Dana Serena 5.00
3rd(3) Dana Bella 11.00
Margins 3.00 x 0.50
Time 19.58
Winner Trained By Greg Mcalister(Cowra)
Race 6 Hibbo Hire Stakes
5th Grade 327 metres
1st(6) Brumby Fusion 7.00
2nd(4) Super Hoover 5.00
3rd(1) Dana Cheeky 6.00
Margins 0.75 x 0.50HD
Time 19.79
Winner Trained By Kylie Mcdonald(Springside)
Race 7 L.J.Hooker Stakes
4th/5th Grade 327 metres
1st(5) Susie Willow 1.70
2nd(6) Dana Makin 6.00
3rd(8) Blazing Bullet 5.00
Margins 2.50 x 2.00
Time 19.16
Winner Trained By Wes Mcdonald(Springside)
Race 8 Cowra Services Club Stakes
5th Grade 453 metres
1st(8) Meale`s Chance 1.60
2nd(1) Dana Watene 3.00
3rd(5) Typical Banquet 11.00
Margins 8.00 x 3.50
Time 26.38
Winner Trained By Lorraine Roy(Wallendbeen)
Race 9 Cowra Services Club Stakes
5th Grade 453 metres
1st(2) Shae`s Magic 1.50
2nd(7) Charlie`s Chance 2.50
3rd(5) Dixie The Weapon 12.00
Margins 8.50 x 1.50
Time 26.17
Winner Trained By Paul Braddon(Cowra)