SOTY 2017: Monthly winners, February to May

John Terry shows off his high jumps skills at River Park. He cleared more than two metres at the Australian All Schools Championships.

John Terry shows off his high jumps skills at River Park. He cleared more than two metres at the Australian All Schools Championships.

February

Jade Te Weehi

Hockey, Swimming

Multi-talented sportsperson Jade Te-Weehi makes the list of potential Sportsperson of the Year winners for achievements in both swimming and hockey.

Most recently Jade has been selected to represent the NSW Invitational hockey side to tour New Zealand in September.

It comes as a great opportunity for the February monthly award winner, who is one of only 15 players from various school systems and hockey associations across the state to be invited.

The ten day tour during October will include an eight game schedule.

Her recognition as a monthly winner came after her selection in the Western NSW Combined High Schools hockey team, and performances for Bathurst at the under 18s state championships.

Jade was also a part of Cowra’s 4 x 50 metres relay team that will be presented the Team of the Year award on Saturday night.

Swimming a strong second leg, Jade kept the girls in front and played an important role in securing the gold medal.

March

John Terry, Tayla Garratt

Athletics

John Terry, 16, leaped an incredible 2.04 metres in an under 18s high jump event at the Australian All School Athletics Championships.

In order to compete at the All School Championships, John had to first jump at the State Championships where he finished second and put himself in line for a call up as a result.

John received promotion to the NSW team and he made the most of his opportunity, finishing seventh out of 17 competitors at the Canberra AIS during December.

The winning jump was recorded at 2.18m.

John’s been involved in the sport since about year three when he started little athletics.

He said he got an indication of his potential when he won at state in year four and came second at nationals in year five.

Cowra’s Tayla Garratt was also in attendance at the Australian All Schools Championships competing in the hammer throw.

Tayla threw a whopping 46.72 metres at the event, less than one metre off her personal best.

It was the first time in almost 10 years the Cowra High School had representatives at Australian All Schools.

April

Lucy Wilson

Swimming

Cowra swimming gun Lucy Wilson secured a bronze medal in the 100 metres breastroke under 18s event at the NSW Combined High Schools Championships in April.

Lucy registered a personal best time of 1.16.76, qualifying herself for the Australia All Schools Championships and seeing her pick up a monthly award for Sportsperson of the Year.

At the Australian All Schools carnival in May she finished fourth in the 100 metre breastroke and sixth in the 50 metre breastroke.

Her performances has led to selection in the NSW team to compete at Pacific School Games (international school sporting championships between at least 15 countries, including every Australian State and Territory) in Adelaide, December for the 100 metre breastroke and possibly the relay.      

May 

Nicole Lowe-Tarbert

Martial Arts

Nicole Lowe-Tarbet has been selected in Australian martial arts squad to tour New Zealand where she’ll compete in the World Martial Arts Championships in October.

Nicole competed at the Australian titles last year and her talent was recognised.

Nicole began martial arts when she was 10 years old. The first tournament she competed in was the 2011 Kumiai-Ryu Martial Arts National Titles, where she placed first in continuous sparring.

Since then, she has competed in five Muay Thai bouts, one kickboxing bout and more than 30 mixed martial arts tournaments.

To date, Nicole has won 82 events, finished second in 69, third in 38 and fourth in 12 events.

At the Cowra KRMAS dojo, Nicole holds a number of records.

At age 12 she became the first and only member to attain the highest rank in the KRMAS little ninjas syllabus.

At 14 she became the first female and youngest member to become a black belt.

2017 competitions-

Real Hero fight night (one first)

AMT Australia Nationals silver medalist.

AMAC Canberra round one (five firsts)

Lyon Fight Night St Mary’s (one first)

AMAC Dubbo (four firsts)

During 2016, Nicole sealed 28 victories at tournaments and 43 minor placings.

It’s the third time she’s made Australian squad selection.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop