Cowra Business Chamber committee members with Member for Riverina, Michael McCormack, Cowra Mayor, Bill West and Member for Cootamundra, Steph Cooke. Photo: Robin Dale
From small businesses to the big names and everything in between, the finalists for the 2020 Cowra Business Awards have been announced.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Outstanding Business Leader Award
- Fran Stead (CINC)
- Nicole Robinson (Cowra Motor Inn)
- Denise Makin (Cowra Grenfell Meals on Wheels)
- Lyn Gray (Fly Oz)
- Alicia Ball (The Salon Collective)
- Margo Vidulich (Vidulich's Newsagency)
- Andrew Pullen (Balance Accountants & Advisers)
- Tony Lucas (Cowra Machinery Centre)
- Bruce Rowston (Bushmans Boots & All)
- Ashlea Field (Dream Skin & Body Clinic)
- Danny Gregory (Elders Insurance Cowra)
- Phill Curtis (Phill's Paint & Blinds)
- Anthony Smith (Datavoice Communications)
Outstanding Employer of Choice Award
- Clark McNamara Lawyers Cowra
- Cowra Grenfell Meals on Wheels
- Cowra Retirement Village
- Cowra Tourism Corporation
- Hutcheon & Pearce
- Kendal Street Café
- The Salon Collective
- Weeroona Aged Care Residence
- Balance Accountants & Advisers
Excellence in Innovation Award
- Active Group (Brookfield)
- Cowra Information & Neighbourhood Centre (CINC)
- TJM Engines, Mechanical & Marine
- Weerona Aged Care Residence
- Paint Place Cowra
- Yellow House Cowra
- Cladding Australia
- Phills Paint & Blinds
- Conron Stockcrete
Excellence in Micro Business Award
- Absolute Beauty
- Indecisive Party Hire
- Kendal Street Café
- Phills Paint & Blinds
- Re'lish
- The Skin & Beauty Emporium
- Skinners Butchery
- Style For Women
- The Cowra Japanese Gardens Café
- Signworx
- Yellow House Cowra
- Twiggs & Twine Online
- Butch's A1 Driving School
- Rourke & Henry Cowra
- Lachlan River Produce
Excellence in Social Enterprise Award
- Cowra Grenfell Meals on Wheels
- St Raphael's Bread & Cup Lunch
- Cowra Rotary Club
Excellence in Small Business Award
- Active Group (Brookfield)
- Bryants Glass & Windscreen
- Cowra Plaster Works
- Fly Oz
- Raine & Horne Cowra
- The Salon Collective
- Central Veterinary Services
- Balance Accountants & Advisors
- Conron Stockcrete
- Cowra Health Club
Outstanding Young Employee of the Year
- Joanna Treasure (Thring Pastoral Company)
- Issac Steel (Café Ruze)
- Nathan Leach (Powertools Plus)
- Patrick Hutchinson ( Cowra Machinery Centre)
- Reece Buckley (Cowra Motor Inn)
- Travis Ryan (Central West Pest-Ex)
- Genevieve Hannaford (Central Veterinary Services Cowra)
- Claire Thirkell (Absolute Beauty)
- Zane Southwell (NAB)
- Lachlan Farrell Riches (Cowra Plaster Works)
- Abby Newton (Cowra Retirement Village/Bilyara)
Start-Up Superstar Award
- Kendal Street Café
- MAC Electrical
- The Reflex Guru
- The Iron Bark BBQ
- OB's Mowing & Maintenance
- Lead Dog Australia
Outstanding Young Entrepreneur Award
- Callum Buckland (Cals Mowing & Maintenance)
- Hayley Barker (Cowra Ballet School)
- Leteisha Howell (Paint Place Cowra)
- Ryan Downing (RAD Personal Training)
- Zac Jones (Zac Power Solar Electrical)
- Marc Rookes Grant (Brother Fox Barbershop)
The Cowra Business Awards will be held on Saturday, February 15.
Winners will be announced on the night, with a three-course dinner, entertainment yet to be seen on a Cowra stage and some exciting surprises.
Click here to buy tickets.
READ MORE: