The Forbes-based Angus Maslin was triumphant at this year's 2019 annual presentation for the Cowra Motorcyling Racing Club, after being named as the Senior Club Champion.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Towrang's Michael West was named Junior Club Champion for the second consecutive year, with both Maslin and West receiving the prestigious honours after consistent years of racing.
President Steve Kurtz thanked the committee for their hard work during the season, extending this gratitude to the Club Person of the Year Award, which went to committee member Barry "Lenny" Hodder.
Hodder received the award for the valuable assistance he provided to the club throughout the year. Not only is Lenny the regular chequered flagman but is always on hand to help out when needed.
The event, held for seniors, juniors, family and friends last Sunday at Woodstock Park Speedway, was well attended with plenty of awards handed out, as well as appreciation for the year that was.
The club has had a very successful season on the track, with plenty of riders getting opportunities at national and international level. The club has also nearly finished constructing the new covered pit area and speedway track lighting, which should be complete by the end of December.
The club looks forward to welcoming everyone back for the 2020 season.
WINNERS | 2019 PRESENTATION DAY
- Senior Club Champion - Angus Maslin
- Junior Club Champion - Michael West
- Club Person of the Year - Barry "Lenny" Hodder
- Junior Encouragement Award - Billy Brown
- Junior Incentive Award - Jock Morgan
- Senior Encouragement Award - Andrew Fleming
- Senior Incentive Award - Corey Forde
PRO-250
- Winner: James Sawdy
- Runner-Up: Tom Scott
CLASSICS UNLIMITED
- Winner: Angus Maslin
- Runner-Up: Tom Scott
65CC 7-U13 YRS
- Winner: Michael Price
- Runner-Up: Lewis Oxley
PRO-450
- Winner: Edward Grabham
- Runner-Up: James Sawdy
JUNIOR TRAIL BIKE 7 - U16 YRS
- Winner: Hugh Hope-Hodgetts
- Runner-Up: Harry Kilby
JUNIOR 200-250cc FOUR STROKE 13 - U16 YRS
- Winner: Michael West
- Runner-Up: Kirby Maslin
85cc TWO STROKE & 150cc FOUR STROKE (Std Wheel) 9 - U16 YRS
- Winner: Michael Price
- Runner-Up: Jack Croker
UNLIMITED TWO STROKE
- Winner: Troy Henry
- Runner-Up: Andrew Fleming
CLUB APPRECIATION AWARD
- Jake Henry, Helen Brown, Belinda Henry, Deb Cox & Xavier Terrell
OVER 35 ALL POWERS
- Winner: Angus Maslin
- Runner-Up: Andrew Smith
SIDECARS
- Winner: Kai Frame/Michael Vecchi
- Runner-Up: Sean Griffiths/Michael Bryant
50cc DEMO 4 - UNDER 9 YRS
- Darci Ford, Harry Forde, Dominique Jaques, Amarlee Ford, Leelan Howe, Jack Langfield, Alex Moriarty, Thomas Roughley, Tyson McDonald, Eli Hodder, Shelby Cameron, Joshua Wotton, Bentley Williams, Lawson Morgan, Trinity Terrell, Jaxson Grabham
PRO OPEN
- Winner: Edward Grabham
- Runner-Up: Ben Grabham
OVER 45 ALL POWER
- Winner: Angus Maslin
- Runner-Up: Chris Hagney
JUNIOR 100-150cc 2 STROKE & 200-250cc 4 Stroke 13-U16 YRS
- Winner: Michael West
- Runner-Up: Callum Furner
JUNIOR 100-150cc 2 STROKE 13-U16 YRS
- Winner: Callum Furner
- Runner-Up: Jackson Windsor
85cc 2 STROKE & 150cc 4 STROKE (Big Wheel) 11-U16 YRS
- Winner: Michael Price
- Runner-Up: Jackson Smith
MOST CAPPED JUNIOR REPRESENTING COWRA MRC:
- Noah Grabham (Dirt Track) and Maurice Brown (Speedway)
READ ALSO: