Champions crowned at this year's Cowra Motorcycle Racing Club awards

Major winners Angus Maslin (Senior Club Champion), Barry Hodder (Club Person of the Year) and Michael West (Junior Club Champion) at this year's Cowra Motorcycle Racing Club annual presentation awards. Photo courtesy of Belinda Henry.
Major winners Angus Maslin (Senior Club Champion), Barry Hodder (Club Person of the Year) and Michael West (Junior Club Champion) at this year's Cowra Motorcycle Racing Club annual presentation awards. Photo courtesy of Belinda Henry.

The Forbes-based Angus Maslin was triumphant at this year's 2019 annual presentation for the Cowra Motorcyling Racing Club, after being named as the Senior Club Champion.

Towrang's Michael West was named Junior Club Champion for the second consecutive year, with both Maslin and West receiving the prestigious honours after consistent years of racing.

President Steve Kurtz thanked the committee for their hard work during the season, extending this gratitude to the Club Person of the Year Award, which went to committee member Barry "Lenny" Hodder.

Hodder received the award for the valuable assistance he provided to the club throughout the year. Not only is Lenny the regular chequered flagman but is always on hand to help out when needed.

The event, held for seniors, juniors, family and friends last Sunday at Woodstock Park Speedway, was well attended with plenty of awards handed out, as well as appreciation for the year that was.

The club has had a very successful season on the track, with plenty of riders getting opportunities at national and international level. The club has also nearly finished constructing the new covered pit area and speedway track lighting, which should be complete by the end of December.

The club looks forward to welcoming everyone back for the 2020 season.

The Clubs future champions (50cc 4 to Under 9 years) display their trophies at the 2019 Presentation Day. Photo courtesy of Belinda Henry.

The Clubs future champions (50cc 4 to Under 9 years) display their trophies at the 2019 Presentation Day. Photo courtesy of Belinda Henry.

WINNERS | 2019 PRESENTATION DAY

  • Senior Club Champion - Angus Maslin
  • Junior Club Champion - Michael West
  • Club Person of the Year - Barry "Lenny" Hodder
  • Junior Encouragement Award - Billy Brown
  • Junior Incentive Award - Jock Morgan
  • Senior Encouragement Award - Andrew Fleming
  • Senior Incentive Award - Corey Forde

PRO-250

  • Winner: James Sawdy
  • Runner-Up: Tom Scott

CLASSICS UNLIMITED

  • Winner: Angus Maslin
  • Runner-Up: Tom Scott

65CC 7-U13 YRS

  • Winner: Michael Price
  • Runner-Up: Lewis Oxley

PRO-450

  • Winner: Edward Grabham
  • Runner-Up: James Sawdy

JUNIOR TRAIL BIKE 7 - U16 YRS

  • Winner: Hugh Hope-Hodgetts
  • Runner-Up: Harry Kilby

JUNIOR 200-250cc FOUR STROKE 13 - U16 YRS

  • Winner: Michael West
  • Runner-Up: Kirby Maslin

85cc TWO STROKE & 150cc FOUR STROKE (Std Wheel) 9 - U16 YRS

  • Winner: Michael Price
  • Runner-Up: Jack Croker

UNLIMITED TWO STROKE

  • Winner: Troy Henry
  • Runner-Up: Andrew Fleming

CLUB APPRECIATION AWARD

  • Jake Henry, Helen Brown, Belinda Henry, Deb Cox & Xavier Terrell

OVER 35 ALL POWERS

  • Winner: Angus Maslin
  • Runner-Up: Andrew Smith

SIDECARS

  • Winner: Kai Frame/Michael Vecchi
  • Runner-Up: Sean Griffiths/Michael Bryant

50cc DEMO 4 - UNDER 9 YRS

  • Darci Ford, Harry Forde, Dominique Jaques, Amarlee Ford, Leelan Howe, Jack Langfield, Alex Moriarty, Thomas Roughley, Tyson McDonald, Eli Hodder, Shelby Cameron, Joshua Wotton, Bentley Williams, Lawson Morgan, Trinity Terrell, Jaxson Grabham

PRO OPEN

  • Winner: Edward Grabham
  • Runner-Up: Ben Grabham

OVER 45 ALL POWER

  • Winner: Angus Maslin
  • Runner-Up: Chris Hagney

JUNIOR 100-150cc 2 STROKE & 200-250cc 4 Stroke 13-U16 YRS

  • Winner: Michael West
  • Runner-Up: Callum Furner

JUNIOR 100-150cc 2 STROKE 13-U16 YRS

  • Winner: Callum Furner
  • Runner-Up: Jackson Windsor

85cc 2 STROKE & 150cc 4 STROKE (Big Wheel) 11-U16 YRS

  • Winner: Michael Price
  • Runner-Up: Jackson Smith

MOST CAPPED JUNIOR REPRESENTING COWRA MRC:

  • Noah Grabham (Dirt Track) and Maurice Brown (Speedway)

READ ALSO: