Held over three days in varying weather conditions the 2019 Cowra Ladies' Annual Golf Tournament was played on June 12, 13 and 14.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Tournament, which has been held annually for over 50 years, was a great success with over 80 local and visiting players taking part.
A big thank you to our generous sponsors - Allan Gray & Co, Cowra Toyota, Beecher Wool Services, Carruthers Machinery Co, Cowra Services Club, Cowra Services Club Motel, Cowra Shire Council, Raine & Horne Cowra, Style for Women and Unearthed who enable us to hold this event each year.
Also thanks to the Cowra Golf Club President, Robert Oliver, Manager, Kristy Bognar, Bar Staff, Catering Staff and Green Staff (who had the course in immaculate condition) the Veterans who helped with the raffle and novelty events.
Further thanks also goes to Andrew Booth and Kane Brooks in the Pro Shop and our Captain, Sylvia McCormack, her committee and the lady members who assisted in all areas to ensure the success of the tournament.
Congratulations to Cheryl McKeown on winning the Cowra Cup and Jean Peterswald Salver.
Results for Division I - Trophies presented by Robert Oliver, Cowra Golf Club President
- 36 Hole Scratch Winner Cheryl McKeown (Cowra)
- Runner-up: Helen Spencer (Young)
- 36 Hole Handicap Winner: Robyn John (Moss Vale)
- Runner-up: Helen Moriarty (Cowra)
- Wednesday 18 Hole Scratch Winner: Cheryl McKeown (Cowra)
- Runner-up: Holly Picker (Cowra)
- 18 Hole Handicap Winner: Annette Thomas (Canowindra)
- Runner-up: Robyn John (Moss Vale)
- 18 Hole Stableford Winner: Annette Thomas (Canowindra)
- Runner-up: Lyn King (Moss Vale)
- Thursday 18 Hole Scratch Winner: Helen Spencer (Young)
- Runner-up: Liz Harding (Young)
- 18 Hole Handicap Winner: Helen Moriarty (Cowra)
- Runner-up: Jenny Dresser (Cowra)
- 18 Hole Par Winner: Jenny Dresser (Cowra)
- Runner-up: Susan Shallis (Moss Vale)
Results for Division II - Trophies presented by Lloyd Garrett, Cowra Services Club Manager
- 36 Hole Scratch Winner: Jo Bush (Cowra)
- Runner-up: Trish Moerkerken (Cowra)
- 36 Hole Handicap Winner: Jo Bush (Cowra)
- Runner-up: Jenny Ogg (Bowral).
- Wednesday 18 Hole Scratch Winner: Cookie Dolbel (Cowra)
- Runner-up: Julie Fairley (Canowindra)
- 18 Hole Handicap Winner: Robin Lyell (Forbes)
- Runner-up: Julie Fairley (Canowindra)
- 18 Hole Stableford Winner: Robin Lyell (Forbes)
- Runner-up: Trish Moerkerken (Cowra).
- Thursday 18 Hole Scratch Winner: Lorraine Stubbing (Cowra)
- Runner-up Eileen Wilson: (Canowindra)
- 18 Hole Handicap Winner: Karen Hamilton-Gibbs (Young)
- Runner-up: Christine Norrie (Moss Vale)
- 18 Hole Par Winner: Christine Norrie (Moss Vale)
- Runner-up: Bernadette Sandra (Bathurst).
Results for Division III - Trophies presented by Andrew Booth, Cowra Golf Club Professional
- 36 Hole Scratch Winner: Coral Britt (Orange Ex-Services)
- Runner-up: Vanda Cassim (Cowra)
- 36 Hole Handicap Winner: Coral Britt (Orange Ex-Services)
- Runner-up: Penny Greaves (Young).
- Wednesday 18 Hole Scratch Winner: Helen Babbage (Moss Vale)
- Runner-up: Vanda Cassim (Cowra)
- 18 Hole Handicap Winner: Helen Babbage (Moss Vale)
- Runner-up: Helen Constable (Canowindra)
- 18 Hole Stableford Winner: Helen Butler (Cowra)
- Runner-up: Helen Constable (Canowindra)
- Thursday 18 Hole Scratch Winner: Penny Greaves (Young)
- Runner-up: Sally Perry (Forbes)
- 18 Hole Handicap Winner: Margaret Kullen (Bathurst)
- Runner-up: Sally Perry (Forbes)
- 18 Hole Par Winner: Margaret Kullen (Bathurst)
- Runner-up: Helen Butler (Cowra)
NEAREST TO PIN
- Fifth: Jane Mitchell & Helen Spenser
- Seventh: Helen Babbage & Liz Harding
- 14th: Cheryl McKeown & Penny Greaves
- 16th Helen Moriarty
OTHER AWARDS
- Teams: Jenny Dresser, Helen Moriarty & Jo Bush/Sylvia McCormack, Sue Smith & Jenny Dresser/Sylvia McCormack, Trish Moerkerken & Helen Moriarty
- Veterans (Wed): Helen Babbage
- Grandmothers (Thurs): Jo Bush
Foursomes Results (Played on Friday)
DIVISION I
- Scratch Winners: Cheryl McKeown & Vanda Cassim
- Runners-up: Karen Hamilton-Gibbs & Liz Harding
- Handicap Winners: Ineke Kelson & Renee Smith
- Runners-up: Jan Luce & Jo Bush.
DIVISION II
- Scratch Winners: Annette Thomas & Carole Doyle
- Runners-up: Helen Kemper & Julie Fairley
- Handicap Winners: Christine Norrie & Annette Hayter
- Runners-Up: Sally Mitton & Colleen Patton.
NTP'S
- Fifth: Annette Hayter
- Seventh: Liz Harding
- 14th Tilla Davis
- 16th Annette Thomas.
READ ALSO: