Best of the best take part in a bumper Sportsperson of the Year

Mikelli Garratt (Australian Rules) and Nicole Lowe Tarbert (Martial Arts) have both excelled in their sports.
Mikelli Garratt (Australian Rules) and Nicole Lowe Tarbert (Martial Arts) have both excelled in their sports.

June | Chris Miller (Rugby Union)

The man they call Gooch has been outstanding throughout the 2018-19 period, earning selection in the NSW Country Cockatoos and captaining the Cowra Eagles to Preliminary final among a raft of achievements.

He's continued to back that form up despite stepping back from the captaincy in 2019, earning selection in the Blue Bulls representative country team, with only injury preventing him from taking part this year.

July | Matt Seears (Shooting)

The local shooter was both literally and figuratively on top of the world last year, winning the Four Match Aggregate gold medal as well as being part of a first placed Australian team at the Metallic Silhouette World Championships in Finland. He also took home three silver and two bronze medals at the event.

Seears backed up his effort by taking out this year's nationals in the Four Match Aggregate at Toogoolawah in Queensland, and was part of the gold medal winning NSW team.

August | Nicole Lowe-Tarbert (Martial Arts)

A nominee in last year's awards, Lowe-Tarbert has continued to excel since last year's awards.

In the last year alone, she has won six KRMAS national titles, four state Karate titles, a Muay Thai state title, and won last year's National KRMAS Overall Grand Champion Award, a title that is traditionally given to an adult athlete.

Focusing on HSC studies, Lowe-Tarbert plans to compete once more come October, where she will defend her Overall Grand Champion title.


Chris Miller, Josh Rainbow and Bill Statham are the nominees from among the local Union and League crop of players.

Chris Miller, Josh Rainbow and Bill Statham are the nominees from among the local Union and League crop of players.

September | Josh Rainbow (Rugby League)

The man they call Possum was dominant in 2018, his captaincy and leadership from the second row a key part of the Magpies' dogged journey to a Group 10 grand final.

While the Magpies were fell short by the narrowest of margins at Sid Kallas Oval against the Panthers, Rainbow became just fourth player in Magpies history to be awarded Group 10 Player of the Year.

Unfortunately forced to retire earlier this year due to a heart condition, Rainbow continues to assist the team from the sidelines.

October | Josh Lawler-O'Brien (Boxing)

Lawler-O'Brien had a fantastic run with the gloves in 2018, winning the NSW State Lightweight title and holding onto the title for six straight bouts.

Later in the year, he travelled down to Tasmania, taking on three fights in three days, narrowly missing out on the Australian title on a split decision, but was anointed male fighter of the tournament from a field of over 200.


Josh Lawler-O'Brien (right) claimed the NSW Lightweight state titles last year. Photo: Cazzach Photography

Josh Lawler-O'Brien (right) claimed the NSW Lightweight state titles last year. Photo: Cazzach Photography

November | Clayton Hayes (Soccer)

Hayes has continued to take steps forward with his passion of soccer in 2018, captaining the Under 14s Western Mariners side and being named as Player's Player at the team's end of season awards.

Hayes also captained the Football NSW Country squad at the National Youth Championships and was one of 16 involved in the Football NSW Talented Sports Program.

He is currently playing for Canberra team Gungahlin United FC in the ACT's NPL1 Under 16s competition.

December | Glen Falconer (Hockey)

A veteran of the Cowra hockey community, Falconer continues to participate at a high-standard, representing Bathurst's Over 50s at NSW's State Championships in Tamworth in March of last year before going on to play for ACT at the Australia National Men's Masters in September and October.

Falconer competed in seven games of hockey at the tournament, picking up best afield honours for his performance against Queensland, while he continues to mentor and assist younger players in the local area.

January | Maurice Brown (Motorcycling) 

Maurice Brown had an exceptional 2018, and was nominated by motorcycling Australia to compete at the 2018 Under-16s FIM 85cc Individual World Championship (Youth Gold Trophy), where he eventually finished ninth.

Brown also won his second Australian Under 16 125cc Speedway Pairs, winning the title with James Pearson by four points after winning it with Jack Miles previously.

Brown also won a Junior 250cc support event during the NSW State Championships, which were held in Cowra later last year.

February | Alana Ryan (Cricket)

Alana Ryan excelled across several different levels of cricket throughout the 2018-19 period, representing NSW Bush Breakers at the Australian Country Cricket Championships, while also coaching the Under 15s Western Zone girls team to a Western NSW carnival title.

Ryan also continued to play in state competition on Sunday's while captaining the Cowra Bowling Club cricket side to a Grand Final loss in the Sportspower Cup, while also mentoring junior crickets on Woolworths Blast cricket program.

READ ALSO:

March | Bill Statham (Rugby League) 

The starting prop for this year's Western Ram's Johns Cup team, Statham has continued on from his strong start to 2019, being awarded the captaincy of the Under 16s junior Magpies team.

However, his 2018 was nothing to sneeze at either, being named as an Under 15s Group Ten representative and winning the Magpies' under 15s Best and Fairest.

April | Mikelli Garratt (Australian Rules) 

Garratt was an outstanding performer in school sport, which has led to selection as a representative of the Greater Sydney CHS Girl's AFL team after a comprehensive trial process.

Garratt will play against teams such as CIS, Riverina and CCS during this month's state championships, and is also a member of the Western Region Academy of Sport AFL programme.

May | Guy Hubbard (Hang Gliding)

Last year's winner earned himself with another nomination with a consistent 2019, achieving strong finishes in four out of five major Australian events, including a ninth placed finish at the Forbes Flatlands, where 12 of the world's top 26 were in attendance.

Hubbard finished fifth on the National Ladder this year, which gained him national selection for July's World Championships in Italy.