Group 10 team lists | Hawks lose star prop, Tigers name full-strength outfit for Panthers bout

ON THE BURST: Hawks prop Sam Coyte has been named to replace injured NSW Country gun Ethan McKellar in the two blues line-up for Sunday's derby with CYMS. Photo: CARLA FREEDMAN
ON THE BURST: Hawks prop Sam Coyte has been named to replace injured NSW Country gun Ethan McKellar in the two blues line-up for Sunday's derby with CYMS. Photo: CARLA FREEDMAN

Group 10’s post season is finally here.

Check out who’s been named in every side set to play this weekend, as the elimination semi-finals land in Bathurst and the qualifying finals arrive in Orange.

ELIMINATION SEMI-FINALS at Carrington Park, Bathurst

Saturday, August 18:

UNDER 18s league tag, Bathurst Panthers versus Mudgee, kick-off at 2pm.

FIRST DIVISION (qualifying semi-final)

BATHURST PANTHERS versus BATHURST ST PAT’S – kick-off at 2.40pm:

PANTHERS: 1 Marcus Turnbull, 2 Ben Dolan, 3 Jason Hewitt, 4 Jace Hood, 5 Stu Peel, 6 Storm Siejka, 7 TBA, 8 Tyson Chapple, 9 Tom Loader, 10 Pat McGarry, 11 Adrian Averio, 12 Callum Young, 13 Jarrod Gafa; Bench: 14 Jamie Crawford, 15 Bradon Wicks, 16 Zac Burke, 17 Johnny Loughlin, 18 Andrew Bennett, 19 Matt Hodges.

COACH: Johnny Loughlin/Jarrod Gafa.

ST PAT’S: 1 James Scott, 2 Bailey Waldron, 3 Chris Kirby, 4 Nathan Redding, 5 Alex Knight, 6 Tom Clyburn, 7 Chris Osborne, 8 Leigh Monaghan, 9 Jared Colling, 10 Rhys Frame, 11 Aiden Kilburn, 12 Jordan Naylor, 13 Brent Dennis; Bench: 14 Bobby Forrest, 15 Brodie Samuels, 16 Tim Holman, 17 Blake Stanley, 18 Trent Hemsworth, 19 Jacob Parslow.

COACH: Chris Osborne.

REFEREE: A Bennetti.

LEAGUE TAG

BLAYNEY BEARS versus ORANGE CYMS – kick-off at 3.50pm:

CYMS: 1 Holly Gibson, 2 Hannah Marsh, 3 Teiya Thornberry, 4 Elise Garlick, 5 Rachel Moran, 6 Tori Moore, 7 Nikki D’Aquino, 8 Kayla Gibson, 9 Many Moore, 10 Brigette Jasprizza, 11 Charlotte Jasprizza, 12 Emily Goodwin, 13 Lily Westcott, 14 Naomi Stanley, 15 Sam Coppock, 16 Kate Foran, 21 Jodie Sullivan, 22 Lilly Porch.

COACH: Mark Jasprizza/Troy Campbell.

BEARS: 1 Abby Stammers, 2 Abbie Uhr, 3 Georgia Calub, 4 Courtney Simmons, 5 Holly Hopkins, 6 Grace Mooney, 7 Sophie Stammers, 8 Laura Reid, 9 Liv Bird, 10 Kate Toohey, 11 Casey Edwards, 12 Tash Hobby, 13 Eliza Nankervis, 15 Dayna McKay, 16 Peyton Toshack, 17 Hannah Stammers, 19 Holly Farr.

COACH: Steve Mooney.

REFEREE: Nathan Blanchard.

UNDER 18s

BLAYNEY BEARS versus MUDGEE DRAGONS – kick-off at 4.50pm:

BEARS: 1 Lhiam Burrell, 2 Aiden Nunn, 3 Cooper Toshack, 4 Dylan Marmion, 5 Aden Prosper, 6 Joe Coady, 7 Dion Jones, 8 Brad Cheney, 9 Louis Nixon, 10 Pat Duggan, 11 Joe Hobby, 12 Liam Henry, 13 Isaac Lettice; Bench: 14 Aaron Wells, 20 Zach Farr.

COACH: Cameron Hobby.

DRAGONS: 1 Jake Durrant, 2 Tim Newton, 3 Brad Hibberd, 4 Phillip Riley, 5 Lachie Halliday, 6 Mitch Winsper, 7 Cody Lawson, 8 Lachie Rayner, 9 Toby Forest, 10 Nick Bennett, 11 Bailey McMurtrie, 12 Gus Buckley, 13 Will Hawkins; Bench: 14 Billy Flack, 15 Issac Maynard.

COACH: Jono George.

REFEREE: Bryce Hotham.

PREMIER LEAGUE

BATHURST PANTHERS versus OBERON TIGERS – kick-off at 6.15pm:

PANTHERS: 1 Josh Rivett, 2 Andrew Mendes, 3 Jye Barrow, 4 Blake Lawson, 5 Kade Barrow, 6 Willie Wright, 7 Doug Hewitt, 8 Brent Seager, 9 Nick Loader, 10 Dane Thorogood, 11 Blake Seager, 12 Jack Siejka, 13 Blake Hewitt; Bench: 14 Jed Betts, 15 Luke Bain, 16 TBA, 17 Trent Hotham.

COACH: Doug Hewitt.

TIGERS: 1 Ben McAlpine, 2 Brenton Gibson, 3 Abel Lefaoseu, 4 Jackson Brien, 5 Tyler Hughes, 6 Jake Dawe, 7 Luke Branighan, 8 Josh Starling, 9 Blake Fitzpatrick, 10 Mickey Hawkings, 11 Tui Oloapu, 12 Andy Adams, 13 Dave Sellers; Bench: 14 Matt Ballinger, 15 Jason Corliss, 16 Ethan Baker, 17 Luke Christie-Johnston.

COACH: Luke Branighan.

REFEREE: Billy Greatbatch.

QUALIFYING SEMI-FINALS at Wade Park, Orange:

Sunday, August 19:

UNDER 18s league tag, Bathurst St Pat’s versus Orange Hawks, kick-off at 9.45am.

LEAGUE TAG

ORANGE HAWKS versus BATHURST PANTHERS – kick-off at 10.30am:

HAWKS: 1 Jess Pearson, 2 Millie Hofer, 3 Bridie McClure, 4 Kate Cutcliffe, 5 Lilly Baker, 6 Rebecca Ford, 7 Emily McDonald, 8 Jacky Lydon, 9 Ella-J Harris, 10 Annabel Wykamp, 11 Sophie Humphris, 12 Prue Hancock, 13 Courtney Morgan-Jones, 14 Cheynoah Merchant, 15 Anna Matthews, 18 Sheryll Selwood.

COACH: Marty Lydon.

PANTHERS: 1 Amy Hotham, 2 Kiara Sullivan, 3 Stacey Elvy, 4 Tidarat Nongkhu, 5 Amy Belfanti, 6 Monique Christie-Johnston, 7 Jess Hotham, 8 Nicole Schneider, 9 Nilani Lang, 10 Emma Miller, 11 Claire Woolmington, 12 Courtney Glazebrook, 13 Emma Duke, 14 Georgie Betts, 15 Lailee Phillips, 16 Stacey Johnston, 20 Kaitlyn Phillips, 22 Monique Lewis.

COACH: Monique Christie-Johnston.

REFEREE: Rod Haines.

UNDER 18s

BATHURST ST PAT’S versus ORANGE CYMS – kick-off at 11.30am:

ST PAT’S: 1 Connor Naylor, 2 Jack McLeod, 3 Ash Cosgrove, 4 Jacob Ciccocioppo, 5 Jacob Goodwin, 6 Adam Booth, 7 Zach Ashcroft, 8 Bailey Ackroyd, 9 Jackson Vallis, 10 Nik Booth, 11 Rylee Lew, 12 Max Campbell, 13 Pat Halsey; Bench: 14 Callum Limon, 15 Josh Corby, 16 Blake Hadjipetros, 17 Rob Brown.

COACH: Chicka Booth.

CYMS: 1 Preston Simpson, 2 Trent Maguire, 3 Rhys Draper, 4 Jordon Price, 5 Trent Johnson, 6 Patrick Robbins, 7 Josh Board, 8 Aiden Kelso, 9 Sam Warner, 10 Will Cusack, 11 Mitch Collins, 12 Tyrone Harrison, 13 Nathan Swain; Bench: 14 Jett Clarke, 15 Cooper Monk, 16 Jock Medway, 17 Craig Simpson, 18 Pat Williams.

COACH: Mick Sullivan.

REFEREE: Anthony Pond.

FIRST DIVISION (elimination semi-final)

LITHGOW WORKIES versus ORANGE CYMS – kick-off at 12.45pm:

WORKIES: 1 Nick Bender, 2 Trey Smith, 3 Harley Osland, 4 Lleyton Lothian, 5 Cody Duncan, 6 Josh Jones, 7 Eli Fenton, 8 Liam Walsh, 9 Connor Legge, 10 Sam Rushworth, 11 Joel Walsh, 12 Hayden Cornwell, 13 Brendon Swift; Bench: 14 Pacey Stockton, 15 Brock Egan, 16 Jack Rowley, 17 Trevor Wilson, 18 Paul Shinowski, 19 Ben Inzitari.

COACH: n/a

CYMS: 1 Hayden Spencer, 2 Zac Rue, 3 Jacob Sutherland, 4 Scott Piper, 5 Ethan Kennedy, 6 Tom Hill, 7 Will Petrie, 8 Andrew Hopkins, 9 Ryan Moore, 10 Dave Stelling, 11 James Shepard, 12 Nick Law, 13 Jay Mawhinney; Bench: 14 Chris McLean, 15 Brent Chapman, 24 Anthony Grant, 17 Tyrell Charters, 18 Wayne Collett, 22 Tyrone Harrison.

COACH: Dom Maley.

REFEREE: Dale Harding.

PREMIER LEAGUE

ORANGE HAWKS versus ORANGE CYMS – kick-off at 2.15pm:

HAWKS: 1 Jackson Coote, 2 Eman Rodriguez, 3 Kyle Robbins, 4 Corey Brown, 5 Jordan Baker, 6 Willie Heta, 7 Jake Blimka, 8 Sam Coyte, 9 Glen Maxwell, 10 Saul Houma, 11 Rakai Tuheke, 12 Talon Hodge, 13 Kyle Byrnes; Bench: 14 Liam Brodrick, 15 Sia Nemani, 16 Brett Morgan, 17 Tatu Na’aniumotu.

COACH: Willie Heta.

CYMS: 1 Lachie Munro, 2 Travis Adelerhof, 3 Joe Lasagavibau, 4 Dom Maley, 5 Semisi Tupou, 6 Luke Petrie, 7 Mick Sullivan, 8 Cameron Jones, 9 Ryan Griffin, 10 Kyle Fraser, 11 Brock McGarity, 12 Chris Grevsmuhl, 13 Matt Penny; Bench: 14 Adam Stanford, 15 Robbie Mortimer, 16 Jerome Harrison, 18 Joe Duffy.

COACH: Mick Sullivan.

REFEREE: Nick Lander.

Comments