Ella stars at rugby presentations

John Clack was awarded the club's most promising player from Mark Ella.
John Clack was awarded the club's most promising player from Mark Ella.
The Jack Berry Award went to Brain Swords (middle) with Mark Ella and Ash Webster.

The Jack Berry Award went to Brain Swords (middle) with Mark Ella and Ash Webster.

Bill Rowlands Award presented to Rohan McKay (centre).

Bill Rowlands Award presented to Rohan McKay (centre).

Mark Ella presents president Ash Webster with the Clubperson of the Year award.

Mark Ella presents president Ash Webster with the Clubperson of the Year award.

Members of the women's team and supporters celebrate their premiership victory and individual awards with Ash Webster (president) and Mark Ella.

Members of the women's team and supporters celebrate their premiership victory and individual awards with Ash Webster (president) and Mark Ella.

Will Turner received the Colts Coach's award from John Davidson, Wayne Beecher and Chris Meiklejohn.

Will Turner received the Colts Coach's award from John Davidson, Wayne Beecher and Chris Meiklejohn.

Sandra and Peter Russell present Daniel Wright with the Drew Russell Memorial Award for Colts Best and Fairest player.

Sandra and Peter Russell present Daniel Wright with the Drew Russell Memorial Award for Colts Best and Fairest player.

Second grade players John Turner (Best and Fairest and Players' Player) and Jackson Moodie (Coach's Award) with Mark Ella, Ben Casey and Rohan McKay.

Second grade players John Turner (Best and Fairest and Players' Player) and Jackson Moodie (Coach's Award) with Mark Ella, Ben Casey and Rohan McKay.

Jannelle Jeffs (Major sponsor, Imperial Hotel), Wallaby great Mark Ella (special guest), Bill Meiklejohn (1st grade coach) and Rohan McKay (assistant coach) congratulate top grade players Jeremy Montgomery (Players' Player), Conor Lamond (Most Improved) and Chris Miller (Best and Fairest) on their individual awards.

Jannelle Jeffs (Major sponsor, Imperial Hotel), Wallaby great Mark Ella (special guest), Bill Meiklejohn (1st grade coach) and Rohan McKay (assistant coach) congratulate top grade players Jeremy Montgomery (Players' Player), Conor Lamond (Most Improved) and Chris Miller (Best and Fairest) on their individual awards.

The Cowra Rugby Union Club hosted a very successful presentation lunch last week.

One of Australia's greatest players and genuine nice guy, Mark Ella, was guest speaker and gave an interesting and entertaining talk.

Cowra Rugby Union Club 2013 Awards

1ST GRADE BEST AND FAIREST: Chris Miller

PLAYERS' PLAYER: Jeremy Montgomery

MOST IMPROVED: Conor Lamond

COACH'S AWARD: Anthony Yeo

2ND GRADE BEST AND FAIREST: John Turner

PLAYERS' PLAYER: John Turner

MOST IMPROVED: Brenton Carter

COACH'S AWARD: Jackson Moodie

COLTS BEST AND FAIREST ( Drew Russell Memorial) : Daniel Wright

PLAYERS' PLAYER: Luke Turner

MOST IMPROVED: Jake Field

COACH'S AWARD: Will Turner

WOMEN'S BEST AND FAIREST: Betty Doolan & Krystal Fyfe

PLAYERS' PLAYER: Michelle Miller

MOST IMPROVED: Anita Takiari

CLUBPERSON : Ash Webster

BILL ROWLANDS: Rohan McKay

JACK BERRY: Brian Swords

MOST PROMISING: John Clack

PADDY LAMOND: Daniel Wright

SUPPORTER OF THE YEAR: Jenny Lamond