Janet Braddon Memorial heats at Sid Kallas Oval

The Braddon family pictured at the Cowra Greyhound track with 2016 Janet Braddon Memorial winner Falcon's Fury, trained by Paul Braddon.
The Braddon family pictured at the Cowra Greyhound track with 2016 Janet Braddon Memorial winner Falcon's Fury, trained by Paul Braddon.

Last year’s Janet Braddon Memorial series unveiled champion chaser Falcon’s Fury for Paul and Pamela Braddon, so the question is – can the series uncover another promising sprinter in the region?

Four heats headline Saturday’s Cowra Greyhound Racing Club’s meeting at Sid Kallas Oval on Saturday, with a number of local chaser lining up for a shot at the top prize next week.

The heats are open to greyhounds with zero to one career wins.

Cowra trainers Rodney McDonald, Gregory McAlister and Brad Pearce have entered bids while David Grant from Canowindra also has two sprinters lining up.

The heats are raced over 453m.

Racing starts from 1pm, with the Janet Braddon Memorial heat set for 2pm.

Janet Braddon Memorial heat one 

1 Plant Of Dreams: Lynn Maney

2 Fittler: Angela Della Bosca

3 Fancy Grant: David Grant

4 Durama Dahser: Stephen Cleary

5 Garci: Rodney McDonald

6 Quicker Than Her: Robert Harrison

7 Country Fantasy: John Scott

8 Dusty Hooroo: Alita Funnell 

Janet Braddon Memorial heat two-

1 Baulko Rose: Stephen Cleary

2 Lady Fusion: Rodney McDonald

3 Hayville Cracker: Lisa Worthy

4 One More Shakey: Gregory McAlister

5 She’s A Mustang: Robert Harrison

6 Mia Mia Mimi: Garry Abernethy

7 Flash Grant: David Grant

8 Dana Ali: Rodney McDonald

Janet Braddon Memorial heat three-

1 Mareeba: Brian Smith

2 Formula Man: Lynn Maney

3 Tabetha Belle: Ian Stanford

4 Zali’s Blueboy: Brad Pearce

5 Whymo Racer: Jamie O’Malley

6 Ivy Blue: Suzanne Stedman

7 Silken Gown: Leslie Whitton

8 Dana Waz: Rodney McDonald

Janet Braddon Memorial heat four-

1 Cogburn: Shannon Kirby

2 Jazz Up Tron: Lynn Maney

3 Blue Pepper: Brad Pearce

4 Crump’s Hussler: Michael Holgate

6 Pingin’ Bee: Brian Smith

7 Gusto’s Dream: Edward Sanchez

8 Hippo Clan: Rodney McDonald