Holly Picker secures Cowra Open title | Photos

Last week the Cowra Lady Golfers Open Tournament was held with outstanding sponsorship from Allan Gray & Co, Unearthed Homewares, Carruthers Machinery Centre, Cowra Toyota, Morgan Insurance, Cowra Services Club and Motel, Cowra Shire Council, Style or Women,  Beechers Wool Services, and Nathan Stubbs from the Cowra Golf Club Pro Shop.

The committee is very grateful and appreciative of this wonderful support and thanks each and every one of these generous sponsors, without whom it would be impossible to hold a successful event.

Visitors traveled from the Southern Highlands, Canberra as well as other WDLGA clubs to play over the three days.

A presentation was made to Meg Grady from Moss Vale who has been competing in our tournament for over 20 years and always comes with a group of friends.

The winner of the Cowra Open Cup with 162 was Holly Picker of Cowra who was presented with the trophy by Life Member, Eunice Bishop.

Holly was also runner up in the division one 36 holes handicap with 154, won nearest to the pin on the 14th on Wednesday and was part of the winning Wednesday team with Helen Moriarty and Trish Moerkereken, and part of the winning Thursday team with Jenni Fagan and Alison Duffield.

Other division one results were 36 hole scratch runner up, 36 holes handicap winner, nearest to the pin on Thursday on 16th, nearest to the pin on the 5th (Wednesday), Laurie-Anne Usher (Duntryleague) 173 and 149. 

Wednesday events-

18 holes scratch winner and Thursday 18 holes scratch winner Cheryl McKeown (Cowra).

18 holes scratch runner up and 18 holes Wednesday handicap winner Jenny Dresser (Cowra).

18 holes handicap runner up Trish Smith (Moss Vale).

18 holes stableford winner Wednesday nearest to the pin 16th Di Lovell (Federal).

18 Holes Stableford runner up Ros Partridge (Canowindra).

Thursday events-

18 holes scratch runner up and 18 holes handicap winner nearest to the pin on 7th (Wednesday), and nearest to the pin on 5th (Thursday), Molly Perren Leveridge (Gold Creek).

18 holes handicap runner up Julie Fairley (Canowindra).

18 holes Par winner and Thursday nearest to the pin on the 7th  Heather Davidson (Forbes).

18 holes Par runner up was Meg Grady (Moss Vale).

Division two 36 holes scratch and handicap winner was Kasey Fay Rice (Parkes) 203 and 151 and the runner up in both of these events was Trish Moerkerken (Cowra) 204 and 158.

Division two Wednesday events-

18 holes scratch winner, 18 holes handicap runner up Jo Bush (Cowra).

18 holes Scratch runner up Val Forsythe (Grenfell).

18 holes handicap winner and stableford winner Helen Kemper (Canowindra).

 18 holes stableford runner up Joyce Middleton (Canowindra).

Thursday events-

18 holes scratch winner and 18 holles handicap runner up Anni Stear (West Wyalong).

18 holes scratch runner and 18 holes handicap winner Shirley Mawhinney (Grenfell).

18 holes Par winner Jill Scott (Bowral).

18 holes Par runner up Annette Sutherland (Cowra).

Division three 36 holes scratch was won by Ellen Neale (Bowral) with 209 and she also won the Wednesday 18 holes scratch with 101.

Runner up and winner of the Wednesday 18 holes scratch was former Cowra girl Alison Duffield (Duntryleague) with 210 and 103.

Winner of the 36 holes handicap (on a countback) and Thursday 18 holes handicap was Val Lynch (Cowra), 151 and 73.

Runner up in 36 holes handicap winner of the Thursday 18 holes scratch (on a count back) winner of the grandmothers Trophy Jenni Fagan 151 and 106.

Wednesday Events

18 holes Hadicap winner, 18 holes Stableford R/U , Veterans Trophy – Lorraine Jefferies(Cowra)

Thursday events-

18 holes scratch runner up and 18 hols handicap runner up Anne Coates (Cowra).

18 holes Par winner Maureen Perkins (Young).

18 holes Par runner up Jenny Ogg (Bowral).

Nearest to the pin on the 14th (Wednesday) and to Jane Mitchell (Bathurst).

On Friday the foursomes was held with results to appear next week.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop