Well another cracking year has come to an end for us at Cowra MRC.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
It probably wasn’t our best year when it came to Mother Nature with water shortages at the beginning of the year and then too much water at the end of the year, causing us to only fit in five rounds.
But apart from that our club continues to thrive with many new members joining us in 2016.
As always our riders have represented our club beautifully and not only did we add a few more NSW and Australian Championships to our tally but we also had some outstanding individuals.
Our very own Brady Kurtz represented Australia at the 2016 FIM Speedway Grand Prix at Melbourne’s Etihad Statium.
We had Jack Dawes do extremely well in the Australian Superbike Championships.
And let’s not forget our little pocket rocket Matthew (Happy) Gilmore who became the back to back Champion of the FIM U16’s 250cc World Cup in Germany, and then a few days later he was named the 2016 SOTY Sportsperson of the year.
We have so many talented riders come through our club and we are very proud of all of you.
There are so many people we need to thank for helping make our club so successful and I’d like to start with our committee members, these guys put in so much work behind the scenes as well as on race day’s and their commitment and dedication to our club is to be admired.
To the members that help out on race days by either going out to flag or jumping in the canteen to give a hand, thankyou it is greatly appreciated.
Our awesome track team that spend endless hours preparing our track to make it safe for our riders, you all do an amazing job and it’s safe to say we have one of, if not the best track in the Country.
To our Bathurst race family, you are always ready to pitch in, no matter what the job is, we are very lucky to have you all.
Last but not least, our riders, not only are you all incredibly talented but the sportsmanship and mateship between our riders is fantastic to see, well done to all of you.
The Club would like to pass on thanks to Cowra Services Club for your continued support in 2016.
And thank you to Ted and Chris Carey and Leanne Medway from the Lachlan Hotel for your hospitality at our 2016 Presentation Night.
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to all of our racing family.
2016 club championships results
50cc Demo Div 1 4-u9yrs (Nippers) -
Jock Morgan, Jackson Beaudin, Sam Drane, Hugh Hope-Hodgetts, Holly Hope-Hodgetts, William Anderson, Tayla Grabham, Gauge Gower, Piper Henry, Rory Elphick, Ethan Robinson, Noah Grabham, Sarah Hagney, Cooper Freebairn.
Junior Trail Bike 7-u11yrs
Winner – Broc White, Runner Up – Trinity Smith.
Junior Trail Bike 11-u16yrs
Winner – Taitem Stewart, Runner Up – Jack Gee.
65cc 7-u9yrs
Winner – Broc White, Runner Up – Zaine Mason.
65cc 9-u13yrs
Winner – Jasper Freebairn
Runner Up – Tom Drane
85cc and 150cc 9-u12yrs
Winner – Tom Drane
Runner Up – Matthew Brown
85cc and 150cc BW 11-u16yrs
Winner – Matthew Brown
Runner Up – Maurice Brown
Junior 100-150cc 13-u16yrs
Winner – Anthony Pond
Junior 200-250cc 13-u16yrs
Winner – Kelsey Pollard
Runner Up – Matthew Gilmore
Junior 100-150cc and 200-250cc 13-u16yrs
Winner – Kelsey Pollard
Runner Up – Matthew Gilmore
Classics Unlimited
Winner – Troy Henry
Runner Up – Adrian Henry
Pro 250
Winner – Zach Cook, Runner Up – Joe Dawes.
Over 35 All Powers
Winner – Damien Grabham, Runner Up – Steve Bailey.
Over 45 All Powers
Winner – Steve Bailey, Runner Up – Chris Hagney.
Unlimited 2 Stroke
Winner – Andrew Smith, Runner Up – Luke Cranney.
Pro 450
Winner – Edward Grabham, Runner Up – Kyle Bohanna.
Pro Open
Winner – Damien Grabham, Runner Up – Edward Grabham.
Senior Encouragement Award – Kyle Bohanna
Club Appreciation Award – John Pollard
Senior Dedication Award – Corey Booth
Club Dedicaiton Award – Damien Grabham and Glen Macca McDonald
Most Capped Junior Representing Cowra MRC Award – Matthew Gilmore
Junior Encouragement Award – Zac Hagney
Most Improved Senior – Tom Scott
Major Award Winners
Club Person Of The Year – Liz Cook
Liz has dedicated many years to our club, from the canteen to the score tower (which she still does) and is now our very organised and efficient Treasurer and Liz does a fantastic job. Congratulations Liz.
Junior Club Champion – Kelsey Pollard
This was Kelsey’s first year on his 250cc machine and he finished in either 1 st or 2 nd position on the podium in every round. Well done Kelsey.
Senior Club Champion – Damien Grabham
Damian dominated in his two respective classes this year, taking out club champion in both the Pro Open and the Over 35’s. Awesome effort Damien.