The opening of upstART 2016, a showcase of 114 works by some of the region’s best and brightest young artists, took place at the Cowra Regional Art Gallery on Saturday, November 26.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
This is the 12th year the Gallery has hosted this unique exhibition event and young artists from eight high schools presented works with a diverse range subjects, styles and mediums including painting, sculpture, drawing, printmaking, mixed media and photography.
This year's judge, Libby Oldham Gallery Director of Jayes Gallery said she was very impressed by the high standard of works on show and took over 4 hours to arrive at her selections
This is a “must-see” exhibition and visitors will be delighted by the talent of the young artists and their vibrant and interesting works on display.
UpstART 2017 continues at the Cowra Regional Art Gallery 77 Darling Street to Sunday, December 11.
The Gallery’s hours are Tuesday to Saturday 10am – 4pm, Sunday 2pm – 4pm.
For more information contact the Gallery on 6340 2190.
This years award winners are:
- Winner Year 10 Award - Kate Hodges, Cowra High School
- Merit Award Year 10 – Shania Ambachtsheer, Cowra High School
- Highly Commended Year 10 – Alice Mair, Parkes High School
- Winner Year 11 Award – Sarah Williams, Molong Central School
- Merit Award Year 11 – Maddison Harcombe, St Raphael’s Catholic School
- Highly Commended Year 11 – Maddison Sparkes, St Raphael’s Catholic School
- Winner Year 12 - Emalee Johnstaon, Molong Central School
- Merit Award Year 12– Maddison Harcombe, St Raphael’s Catholic School
- Highly Commended Year 12 - Joel Rue, Cowra High School
Open Section
- Winner Photography Award - Airi Nishihara, Year 10 Cowra High School
- Highly Commended Photography Award – Bronte McSweeny, Year 10 Parkes High School
- Winner Drawing Award – Madison Ewins, Year 12 Canobolas Rural Technology High School
- Highly Commended Drawing Award – Lily Corkhill, Year 11 Hennessy Catholic College
- Winner Mixed Media/Printmaking Award – Paris Bolton, Year 11 Blayney High School
- Highly Commended Mixed Media/Printmaking Award – Eloise Colman, Year 11 Kinross Wolaroi School
- Winner Craft Award (Ceramics) – Chloe Fricker, Year 10 Cowra High School
- Winner Sculpture Award – George Dover, Year 12 Molong High School
- Highly Commended Sculpture Award – Maddison Freedman, Year 12 Canobolas Rural Technology High School
- Highly Commended Sculpture Award – Fran Casti, Year 11 Kinross Wolaroi School
- Winner Painting Award – Jennifer Berkrey, Year 10 Canowindra High School
- Highly Commended Painting Award – Jake Fiene, Year 12 Canobolas Rural Technology High School