Blustery conditions have met competitors every Friday night for the last few weeks, and whilst the wind was too much for the inflatable finish line, competitors continue to push ahead for some great racing.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Mark and Dave put on an awesome show of competitive spirit recently pushing each other till the end with Dave just getting Mark at the finish line - a great race from the both of them.
The Seears family are going from strength to strength with many or all of them getting PB's each week.
Once children reach school age it is recommended, if they haven't already done so, that they move from running across the baby pool to swimming across the big pool.
Having just started Kindy, Lawson Wood took the plunge and swam his heart out to keep up with the pack.
Another committed competitor, Michael Anderson, continues to improve each week.
The club recently welcomed another family to triathlon.
The Pagett family who have moved from Bourke to Canowindra, came and enjoyed their first Triathlon race.
Grace and Pete both took part in the kids course and raced easily through the course winning in their respective male and female races.
A little more confidence on the road and they will easily step up to the Beginners course.
Friday, February 5 Cowra Triathlon Club Results-
KIDS COURSE (SWIM-across pool/run baby pool, BIKE-600m, RUN400m)
GIRLS
Tara Hayes 6.54, Georgie McCouat 7.01, Emma Tremble 8.18, Cailee Anderson 8.46, Willa Seears 9.16 (PB), Phillipa McCouat 12.02.
BOYS
Harry Chambers 6.04 (PB), Ollie Krause 6.04, Michael Hayes 8.01 (PB), Raleigh Armstrong 11.53, Michael Anderson DNF.
BEGINNERS COURSE (SWIM-50m, BIKE-2.5km, RUN-800m)
FEMALES
Imogen Chambers 11.41, Mackenzie Crook 11.55, Laura Price 11.58 (PB), Jessica Hayes 12.36, Coco Chambers 12.49, Tess Roberts 12.50, Ashleigh Saunders 13.06 (PB), Phoebe Smith 13.18, Haylee Annetts 15.32, Sarah Shady 16.39 (PB), Maddison Tremble 19.02
MALES.
Ponie De Wet 11.20, Harry Seears 12.39 (PB), Lachlan Shady 12.58, Tom Seears 13.21 (PB), Harry Anderson 16.18 (PB), Jack Chamberlain 17.42, Liam Saunders 19.20.
ONE LAP COURSE (SWIM-100M, BIKE 4.5M, RUN 1KM)
FEMALES
Kelly Price 18.13, Kate Price 18.34, Ella Roberts 18.57 (PB), Gemma Seears 21.02 (PB).
MALES
Bailey Callaghan 18.21, Jake Roberts 19.20, Ben Smith 23.18.
TWO LAP COURSE (SWIM-200M, BIKE 9KM, RUN 2KM)
FEMALES
Tabitha Jones 32.37 (PB), Bron Porter 33.22, Amelia Hickman 34.26, Peta Laurie 34.32 (PB), Tracy Lamb 36.05, Jane Ryder 37.16 (PB), Linda Jonkers 38.42, Nicole Pearce 40.19.
MALES
David Porter 28.22, Glen Hudson 28.34 (PB), Frank Ostini 28.49, Andrew Fisher 29.07 (PB), Matt Seears 32.01 (PB), Sam Long 32.27, Scott Vickary 32.50, Clayton Hayes 33.46 (PB), Ben Price 34.06, Will Baker 34.23 (PB), Darrell Makin 35.28 (PB), Ky Johnson 37.54, Darcy Callaghan 38.38, Eduan Van Eeden 39.59.
TEAM
Still Trying 34.51 (PB), Kerrie and Andrew 35.25 (PB).