Men's Bowls News for Wednesday October 22
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Club Championships
The club triples championships gained a little momentum last Saturday with three matches being played.
In 'A' grade John Penyu, Terry Peterswald and Charlie Bryant started well against a heap of Nobes (Michael, Russel and Luke in that order) leading 7-0 after four ends and 16-3 after 12 ends.
Team Nobes won six of the next seven ends to close the gap to four shots at 17-13 but they left their run just too late with Charlie's team hanging on to win 18-14.
I have to report that at 12.32pm on Saturday October 18, 2014 a certain player (JP) actually asked his skip if he could change from his backhand to his forehand, and then proceeded to trail the jack for two shots.
In 'B' grade Dennis Sargent, Allen Castelli and Alan Baker played Trevor Pullen, Wayne Davenport and Mark Hubber in what proved to be a close match for the most part.
The scores were level at five all after seven ends before Alan's team gradually drew in front, leading 14-8 after 14 ends.
Mark and Co scored a four and a single to trail by one but when Alan won the next four ends to lead 20-13 with one end to play the match was virtually all over, the final score being 20-15.
Another 'B' grade match saw another team of Nobes (Jack, Toby and Rick in that order) take on Nick Wass, David Bohanna and Bruce Holland.
The Nobes boys led 13-9 after 11 ends before Dutchy and Co won three ends in a row to hit the lead for the first time at 14-13.
The next four ends saw them swap threes and then singles before Rick scored a single on end 19 to level the match at 18 all.
The penultimate end proved the telling point with team Nobes scoring five shots, the final score being 25-18.
State Championships
This week Gerard Beath is contesting the state singles championship at Ettalong and at the time of writing Gerard had won his first round match against Corey Wedlock (Urunga) 31-16.
On Friday Gerard will team with Charlie Bryant and Graham Amery in the state triples finals where they will meet Ian Tyerman, Karl Foster and Danny McNeilly (Ettalong Memorial) in the first round.
Listed Matches
The following matches are listed to be played this Saturday, Saturday October 25, at 1.00pm.
'B' Grade Triples: Dennis Sargent, Allen Castelli and Alan Baker versus Harry Moriarty, Joe Burgin and Terry McGrath; Ray McLeish, Warren Reid and Greg Nicholls versus Maurie Collins, Bill Hayes and Don Collins; Jack Nobes, Toby Nobes and Rick Nobes versus Bruce Oliver, Ian Nelson and Steve Treasure.
Matches for Saturday November 1 will be:-
'A' grade triples semi-final: Bill Draper, Ralph Morgan and Clyde Draper versus John Penyu, Terry Peterswald and Charlie Bryant.
'B' Grade triples semi-finals: Winner Baker/McGrath versus Winner Nicholls/Collins and Winner Nobes/Treasure
versus 'Tiger' Brown, Brian Duff and Mike Baldwin.
Consistency Singles
Entries are now being taken for the Consistency Singles and will close on Saturday November 1.
The first round is scheduled to be played on Saturday November 8, but this may change.
Lachlan Valley versus Central West
Lachlan Valley will play Central west at Parkes Railway on Sunday November 9.
If you are NOT available for selection, please place your name on the sheet on the notice board.
Dates to Remember
October 17: October 25: Triples round 2; November 1: Entries close for the Consistency Singles; November 1: Semi-finals of club triples; November 22: Visit from Maitland BC; November 30: Inaugural John Woods Memorial Tournament (Mixed triples).
Voucher Winners
Recent voucher winners have been John Windus, Bruce Holland and Rex Ewens on 15/10, Dennis Sargent, Allen Castelli and Alan Baker on 18/10 and Brian Dunkley and Marlene Nicholls on 19/10.